No 800-171 in the New SAIG Agreement
[…] FSA also describes the civil and criminal penalties for violating federal tax laws under 26 U.S.C. 7213, 7213A, and §7431; those citations do not address CUI regulatory requirements. The other legal reference in the provision, "20 U.S.C.§483 of the Higher Education Act," pertains to 20 U.S.C. 1090, which covers Section 483 of the Higher Education Act (HEA), "Forms and regulations." This part of the HEA governs the development and use of the FAFSA. It discusses the need for entities using the electronic version of the FAFSA to "maintain reasonable and appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the information, and to protect against security threats, or unauthorized uses or disclosures of the information provided on the electronic version of the forms."Footnote9 However, the general reference to appropriate safeguards does not cite the CUI program regulations (32 CFR 2002) or NIST SP 800-171 CUI cybersecurity requirements as the basis for the safeguards that must be applied.